Skip to main content
High Court of Sikkim
Screen Reader A- A A+ A A
Submitted by drupal on Fri, 10/22/2021 - 13:06
Name Hon’ble Mr. Justice Repusudan Dayal
Date of Birth 18/05/1941
Initial Joining 10/05/1984
Joining at Sikkim 03/02/1999
Served at Sikkim Upto 17/05/2003
Duration 4 years 3 months 14 days
  • Born on 18th May, 1941.
  • Enrolled as Advocate on 10th July, 1962.
  • Practiced at the Bar till joining judicial service on 22.2.1966.
  • Worked as Munsif in the State of U.P. from 22.2.1966 to 21.9.1971.
  • Sub-Judge first class, Delhi from 21.9.1971; Additional Judge, Small Cause Court, Delhi from September 1975; Additional Chief Metropolitan Magistrate, New Delhi from September 1977; and Judge Insolvent’s Estate Court, Delhi and Guardian Judge, from December 1978 to 24th March 1979. Appointed Additional and District Sessions Judge, Delhi on 2.3.1979 from 3.12.1980, worked as Commissioner, of Payments in the Ministry of Commerce under the Sick Textiles Undertakings (Nationalisation) Act, 1974.
  • Appointed Judge, Sikkim High Court from 10.5.1984.
  • He was transferred to Allahabad High Court on 18th Oct, 1995 and to Calcutta High Court on July 21, 1997.
  • He was appointed as the Chief Justice of the Sikkim High Court on February 3, 1999.
  • Retired on 17.05.2003